Presentations | 2nd Global Research Platform Workshop

Agenda - Linked PDF

2nd GLOBAL RESEARCH PLATFORM
FINAL PROGRAM: North/South America and Europe

CDT

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2021

8:00 - 8:10 am

Welcome and GRP Introduction – Maxine Brown, UIC

8:10 - 8:40 am

Workshop Overview Global Research Platform (GRP): A Software Defined, Globally Distributed, Multi-Domain Computational Science Environment – Architectural Framework, Innovations, Future DirectionsJoe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU   

Overview: Science drivers and technology requirements for such applications as the High Luminosity LHC, SKA Australia Telescope National Facility, Vera Rubin Observatory, KSTAR Korea Superconducting Tokamak Advanced Research, HLSynchrotrons, and BioInformatics/Genomics.

8:40 - 10:00 am

Session 1 Theme: Next Generation Research Platform Frameworks

Moderator: Maxine Brown, UIC

The Science DMZ in GRP: Scaling UpEli Dart, ESnet  

Distributed Computing Operations For HL-LHC With Operational IntelligenceFederica Legger, National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN)  

Prototype National Research PlatformFrank Wuerthwein, UC San Diego/SDSC    

Evolution of OSG Resources and OperationsDerek Weitzel, U Nebraska Lincoln    

10:00 - 10:10 am

Break (10 min)

10:10- 11:30 am

 

Session 2 Theme: Orchestration Among Multi-Domains

Moderator: Tom DeFanti, Calit2-QI/UC San Diego

Pacific Wave Distributed EnvironmentsSana Bellamine, CENIC    

AMPATH/AmLight Distributed EnvironmentsVasilka Chergarova, CIARA/FIU  

Admiralty Federation and Netbox Infrastructure Resource Modeling (IRM) on the Nautilus Distributed HyperclusterJohn Graham, Calit2-QI/UC San Diego 

PRP/NRP Software Defined InfrastructureDima Mishin, Calit2-QI/UC San Diego    

11:30am - 12:50 pm

 

Session 3 Theme: Large-Scale Data WAN Transport

Moderator: Jim Chen, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

Rucio/BigData Express/SENSE (ROBIN): A Next-Generation High- Performance Data Service PlatformWenji Wu, Fermilab   

DTN as a ServiceSe-young Yu, StarLight/iCAIR/NU   

SCAsia Data Mover ChallengeFrancis Lee, Nanyang Technological University 

Multi-Experiment Data Flow Orchestration Mario Lassnig, CERN   

12:50 - 1:00 pm

Closing Session for Day 1 – Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

CDT

Tuesday, SEPTEMBER 21

8:00 - 8:10 am

Introduction to Day 2 – Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

8:10 - 9:30 am 

 

Session 4 Theme: High-Fidelity Data Flow Monitoring, Visualization, Analytics, Diagnostic Algorithms, Event Correlation AI/ML/DL

Moderator: Sana Bellamine, CENIC

AI/ML/DL Response: Big Data and AI Anna Giannakou, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory 

AI/ML/DL Response: Network Optimized Transfer for Experimental Data (NOTED)Joanna Waczynska, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology   

Packet and Flow Marking for Global Science DomainsShawn McKee, U Michigan   

Agile Optical 400-800Gbps-Tbps Optical NetworkingMarc Lyonnais, Ciena  

9:30 - 11:10 am 

 

Session 5 Theme: Data-Intensive Science and Programmable Networking

Moderator: Vasilka Chergarova, CIARA/FIU

Segment RoutingPaola Grosso, UvA   

ESnet6 High-Touch - A Flexible Programmable Network PlatformChin Guok, ESnet  

Infrastructure and Services for Domain Science Workflow Innovation (AutoGOLE/NSI/MEICAN/SENSE/Open Exchanges) Tom Lehman, ESnet  

Operationalizing Programmable Networks: Extensible Production Grade P4 NOSesMarcos Schwarz, RNP    

ESnet SDN Enable for Big Data ScienceJohn MacAuley, ESnet   

11:10 - 11:20 am

Break (10 min)

11:20am- 12:40 pm 

 

Session 6 Theme: Network and Communication Service Extension and Automation

Moderator: Paola Grosso, UvA 

SURFnet8 - Evolving from Device Automation to Service OrchestrationPeter Boers, SURF  

KREONET Optimized Networking Infrastructure and Service for Big ScienceBuseung Cho, KISTI   

Network Management as a Service (NMaaS)Pavle Vuletić, U Belgrade   

Asia Pacific Research PlatformAndrew Howard, Australian National University 

12:40 - 12:50 pm

Closing Session for Day 2 – Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

CDT

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2021 

8:00 - 8:10 am

Introduction to Day 3 – Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

8:10 - 8:50 am 

 

Session 7 Theme: International Testbeds for Data-Intensive Science

Moderator: Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

International Testbeds and Systems Requirements for Data-Intensive SciencesHarvey Newman, Caltech 

8:50 - 10:10 am 

 

Session 7 Theme: International Testbeds for Data-Intensive Science, continued 

GÉANT RARE P4 TestbedFrédéric Loui, GÉANT/RENATER   

StarLight and International P4 Experimental Networks TestbedJim Chen, StarLight/iCAIR/NU 

FABRIC and FAB: Think Outside the SandboxAnita Nikolich, UIUC 

BRIDGESJerry Sobieski, George Mason University 

10:10 - 10:20 am

Closing Session for GRP Workshop: North/South America and Europe and Middle East – Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

2nd GLOBAL RESEARCH PLATFORM
FINAL PROGRAM: North/South America, and Asia Pacific and Southeast Asia

CDT Sept 22

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2021 (North/South America) /

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2021 (Tokyo, Japan)

6:00 - 6:10 pm

Welcome and GRP Introduction – Maxine Brown, UIC

6:10 - 6:40 pm 

 

Global Research Platform (GRP): A Software Defined, Globally Distributed, Multi-Domain Computational Science Environment – Architectural Framework, Innovations, Future Directions – Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU 

Overview: Science drivers and technology requirements for such applications as the High Luminosity LHC, SKA Australia Telescope National Facility, Vera Rubin Observatory, KSTAR Korea Superconducting Tokamak Advanced Research, HLSynchrotrons, and BioInformatics/Genomics.

6:40 - 8:00 pm 

 

Session 1 Theme: Next Prototype Research Platform Frameworks

Moderator: Maxine Brown, UIC

The Science DMZ in GRP: Scaling UpEli Dart, ESnet

Prototype National Research PlatformFrank Wuerthwein, UC San Diego/SDSC

Evolution of OSG Resources and OperationsDerek Weitzel, U Nebraska Lincoln

Distributed Computing Operations For HL-LHC With Operational IntelligenceFederica Legger, National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN)

8:00 - 8:10 pm

Break (10 min)

8:10 - 9:30 pm

 

Session 2 Theme: Session 2: Orchestration Among Multi-Domains

Moderator: Tom DeFanti, Calit2-QI/UC San Diego 

Pacific Wave Distributed EnvironmentsSana Bellamine, CENIC

AMPATH/AmLight Distributed EnvironmentsVasilka Chergarova, CIARA/FIU

Admiralty Federation and Netbox Infrastructure Resource Modeling (IRM) on the Nautilus Distributed Hypercluster John Graham, Calit2-QI/UC San Diego

PRP/NRP Software Defined Infrastructure Dima Mishin, Calit2-QI/UC San Diego

9:30 - 10:35 pm 

 

Session 3 Theme: Large-Scale Data WAN Transport

Moderator: Jim Chen, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

Rucio/BigData Express/SENSE (ROBIN): A Next-Generation High- Performance Data Service PlatformWenji Wu, Fermilab

DTN as a Service Se-young Yu, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

SCAsia Data Mover Challenge Francis Lee, Nanyang Technological University

Multi-Experiment Data Flow OrchestrationMario Lassnig, CERN

10:10 - 10:20 pm

Closing Session for Day 1 – Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

CDT Sept 23

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2021 (North/South America) /

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2021 (Tokyo, Japan)

6:00 - 6:10 pm

Introduction to Day 2 – Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

6:10 - 6:50 pm 

 

International Testbeds for Data-Intensive Science 

Moderator: Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

International Testbeds and Systems Requirements for Data-Intensive SciencesHarvey Newman, Caltech

6:50 - 8:10 pm 

 

Session 4 Theme: High-Fidelity Data Flow Monitoring, Visualization, Analytics, Diagnostic Algorithms, Event Correlation AI/ML/DL

Moderator: Sana Bellamine,CENIC

Packet and Flow Marking for Global Science Domains Shawn McKee, U Michigan

AI/ML/DL Response: Big Data and AIAnna Giannakou, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Agile Optical 400-800 Gbps-Tbps Optical NetworkingMarc Lyonnais, Ciena

AI/ML/DL Response: Network Optimized Transfer for Experimental Data (NOTED) Joanna Waczynska, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology

9:35 - 9:45 pm

Session 5 Theme: Data-Intensive Science and Programmable Networking 

Moderator: Vasilka Chergarova, CIARA/FIU 

ESnet6 High-Touch: A Flexible Programmable Network PlatformChin Guok, ESnet

Infrastructure and Services for Domain Science Workflow Innovation (AutoGOLE/NSI/MEICAN/SENSE/Open Exchanges)Tom Lehman, ESnet

Operationalizing Programmable Networks: Extensible Production Grade P4 NOSesMarcos Schwarz, RNP

ESnet SDN Enable for Big Data ScienceJohn MacAuley, ESnet

Segment RoutingPaola Grosso, UvA

8:10 - 9:35 pm 

Break (10 min)

9:45 - 10:35 pm 

 

Session 6 Theme: Network and Communication Service Automation

Moderator: Yves Poppe, NSCC KREONET

KREONET Optimized Networking Infrastructure and Service for Big ScienceBuseung Cho, KISTI

Asia Pacific Research PlatformAndrew Howard, Australian National University

SURFnet8 - Evolving from Device Automation to Service OrchestrationPeter Boers, SURF

Network Management as a Service (NMaaS)Pavle Vuletić, U Belgrade

10:35 - 11:55 pm

 

Session 7 Theme: International Testbeds for Data-Intensive Science

Moderator: Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

FABRIC and FAB: Think Outside the SandboxAnita Nikolich, UIUC

BRIDGESJerry Sobieski, George Mason University

StarLight and International P4 Experimental Networks TestbedJim Chen, StarLight/iCAIR/NU

GÉANT RARE P4 TestbedFrédéric Loui, GÉANT/RENATER

11:55 - 12:00 pm

Closing Session for the GRP Workshop: North/South America and Asia Pacific and Southeast Asia – Joe Mambretti, StarLight/iCAIR/NU